Privacy Statement

At the Electoral Commission of Jamaica (ECJ), we are committed to ensuring that the privacy of your Personal Data is protected in keeping with the Jamaica Data Protection Act, 2020 through compliance of all stakeholders with our procedures and policies in the processing of personal data. This Privacy Statement applies to all ECJ offices and registration centres across Jamaica.

This Privacy Statement is to inform you about the categories of Personal Data that the ECJ collects, utilizes, and publishes. It applies to any information we obtain about you directly or indirectly. The Privacy Statement also describes how we use and disclose such information, your options for such use and disclosure, and how you may correct/update the information.

This Privacy Statement is intended to meet the requirements of the Jamaica Data Protection Act, 2020, as well as best practices.

This Privacy Statement is subject to periodic updates and is up to date as of the “last revised" date noted above.

  1. What is Personal Data?
  2. What is the ECJ’s legal basis for the processing of Personal Data?
  3. How do we collect your Personal Data?
  4. Where do we store your Personal Data?
  5. How do we use your Personal Data?
  6. To whom do we provide your Personal Data?
  7. When and how do we obtain your consent?
  8. How long will we use, disclose or retain your Personal Data?
  9. How can you access, rectify or object to the processing of your Personal Data?
  10. How do you know that the Personal Data we have on you is accurate?
  11. How quickly will we respond to your written requests?
  12. Are there any costs to you for requesting information about your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy or practices?
  13. How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Data?
  14. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Data?
  15. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy and practices?

1. What is Personal Data?

"Personal Data" is any information relating to a living individual or an individual who has been deceased for less than thirty years who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier. This information may include, but is not limited to your name, date of birth, age, home address, nationality, identification number, marital status, maiden name, telephone number, email address, and gender. Personal Data, however, does not include your business title, business address, or business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

"Sensitive Personal Data'' means personal data consisting of any of the following information in respect of an individual:

(a) genetic data or biometric data;

(b) filiation, or racial or ethnic origin;

(c) political opinions, philosophical beliefs, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;

(d) membership in any trade union;

(e) physical or mental health or condition;

(f) sex life;

(g) the alleged commission of any offence by the individual or any proceedings for any offence alleged to have been committed by them.

Both "Personal Data" and "Sensitive Personal Data" are referred to as "Personal Data" in the Privacy Statement.

2. What is the ECJ’s legal basis for the processing of Personal Data?

The processing of Personal Data

is necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to perform our official functions in conducting national elections, producing the voters’ list, and printing voter identification cards.

3. How do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect information to provide services to electors, employees, and companies with whom we do business. Your Personal Data is collected in a fair and lawful manner when dealing with the ECJ and our representatives. When you apply to register as an elector, by pursuing employment at the ECJ, if you contact us with a query or complaint, or otherwise engage us for our services. We collect Personal Data directly from you or indirectly from third-party sources as permitted by the relevant law.

Digital Markers (Cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitor’s browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

The Electoral Commission of Jamaica uses sessional digital markers on its website. During your online visit, your browser exchanges data with The Electoral Commission of Jamaica’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow The Electoral Commission of Jamaica to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with this website.

You can find out more information about cookies at www.AboutCookies.org

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with The Electoral Commission of Jamaica’s website.

When your computer requests an Electoral Commission of Jamaica Web page, our institution collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address;
  • the date and time of the request;
  • the type of browser used; and
  • the page(s) visited.

The Electoral Commission of Jamaica uses software called ElectorLookup and the information collected is not disclosed. Your IP address is collected and linked to searches made on our website.

The Electoral Commission of Jamaica also uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google, an external third-party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider’s servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by activating the anonymization feature in Google Analytics. Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Jamaica to Google servers and may be processed in any country where Google operates servers. Data may be subject to the governing legislation of such country (for example the USA Patriot Act).

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected by the Electoral Commission of Jamaica pursuant to its mandate as outlined within the Representation of the People’s Act. Such information may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Treasury Board Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Network Security

The Electoral Commission of Jamaica uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to this website. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted this website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. The Electoral Commission of Jamaica makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting this website, unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected. In such case, personal information may be sought.

This personal information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected.

4. Where do we store your Personal Data?

The ECJ website is hosted externally. There is no connection between the website and the database hosted by us which includes photographs, biometric data, and other Personal Data pertaining to the elector that is not deemed public.

No confidential employee or business client information is hosted on our website.

5. How do we use your Personal Data?

When we collect your Personal Data, we identify the purposes for which we will use it and obtain your consent prior to use. Generally, your Personal Data is used for the following purposes:

  • to deliver election management services such as conducting national elections, producing the voters’ list, and printing the voter identification cards;
  • to process your request for ID card replacement, revision of demographic data (such as a change of residence, name, and marriage status), and maintain the voters’ list by removing deceased electors.
  • to produce and deliver ID cards for companies that contract us to supply their employee IDs;
  • we may process data that allows us to contact you and respond to your queries or complaints;
  • to invoice and collect payment for services we provide to you;
  • to provide payroll services;
  • for employee recruitment and candidate selection;
  • to offer employee welfare services, including Group Life and Health Insurance; and process leave applications;
  • for employee performance management, training and development;
  • to assess financial disclosures and stakeholder reporting by political candidates;
  • to conduct audit of Election Campaign Declarations; and
  • for access control, identity management, security monitoring and surveillance.

6. To whom do we provide your Personal Data?

The electoral information available on the ECJ website is limited to what we are legally required to make public. The source of this information is the voters’ list, which is a public document and may be found in post offices island-wide and at the offices of the Returning Officer.
Our query tool allows electors to confirm that they are on the voters’ list and access information on where to vote. Address fields are blank and no confidential information is listed.

For the purpose of conducting background checks on prospective employees, we may share your Personal Data with the relevant third party in order to process your job application.

We may share personal data with our communication services provider for employees who you are a part of our cellular phone closed user group (CUG). Information shared is strictly for records management and billing purposes and includes your name and address.

The ECJ may also share your Personal Data with local tax authorities as required by law, and with insurance service providers based on the benefits available to staff members.

If the Electoral Commission of Jamaica has information about a possible offence under the Representation of the People’s Act (ROPA), we may share it with the Office of the Director of Public Prosecution, the independent officer responsible for ensuring that the ROPA is complied with and enforced. If we have information relating to website security breaches, we may share it with the Cyber Crimes Unit.

7. When and how do we obtain your consent?

You will be asked for your consent where appropriate. The ECJ typically obtains your permission before collecting and in any event before using or disclosing your Personal Data for any reason. You may give us your express consent orally, online, or in writing.

8. How long will we use, disclose or retain your Personal Data? 

The ECJ only retains personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was obtained, or as permitted or required by law. We shall securely destroy or erase personal data from our systems and physical documents when it is no longer required to accomplish the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal obligations, including the legal obligation to archive or maintain public records.

9. How can you access, rectify or object to the processing of your Personal Data?

You may query the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Data in our records at any time. If you successfully establish that your Personal Data in our database is incorrect or incomplete, we will make the necessary changes. If you are an elector, you may visit your constituency office for assistance with the process of amending your personal data.

The law does not currently allow for the removal of electors from the voters’ list, with the exception of the deceased.

If you make a written request to object to processing or for access to any Personal Data we have collected, used, or disclosed about you, we may action the request as permitted by law. To make a formal request or for further information about your access rights, please contact our Data Protection Leader, as stated below.

10. How do you know that the Personal Data we have on you is accurate?

The ECJ is committed to make every effort to keep your Personal Data as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible. We may, from time to time, request that you provide us with updates to your Personal Data.

11. How quickly will we respond to your written requests?

Unless otherwise specified, the ECJ shall respond to your written requests within 21 to 30 days of receipt. You will be notified in writing if we are unable to meet your demands within this time frame.

12. Are there any costs to you for requesting information about your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy or practices?

In some instances, we may be able to provide you with the requested information for free. However, in some circumstances, we may lawfully charge a fee to cover the expense of supplying the requested information, or we may even lawfully refuse to act on the request. If a fee applies, we typically require payment before disclosing the desired information and will notify you of the fee. You may withdraw your request for information by notifying us in writing.

13. How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Data?

The ECJ will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information, and anyone making the request on behalf of someone else must have proof of the required authority to do so.

14. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Data?

The ECJ has established technical, physical, and organizational security measures to safeguard your Personal Data from loss, theft, disclosure, or unauthorized access. Employees are granted access to your Personal Data on a strict 'need-to-know' basis if their job tasks require such access.

15. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy and practices?

Any data privacy questions, comments, concerns, or complaints you may have may be directed to our Data Protection team at:

Email :  dpl@eoj.com.jm, dpo@eoj.com.jm

Subject Access Request Form: Click Here

DSAR Data Flow Diagram: Click Here

OIC Delegation Form: Click Here

Security of ECJ Website & Elector Information

The Electoral Commission of Jamaica (ECJ) takes cyber security and the security of electors’ information seriously.

The following lists Important information about the security of our data:

  1. The ECJ website is hosted externally.
  2. There is no connection between this website and the Elector database hosted by the EOJ which includes photographs, biometric data and other personal information pertaining to the elector that is not deemed public.
  3. The electoral information available on the ECJ website is limited to what we are legally required to make public. The source of this information is the voters’ list, which is a public document and may be found in post offices island-wide and at the offices of the Returning Officer.
  4. Our query tool allows electors to confirm that they are on the voters’ list and access information on where to vote. Address fields are blank and no confidential information is listed.
  5. No confidential employee information is hosted on our website.

Network Security

The Electoral Commission of Jamaica uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to this website. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted this website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. The Electoral Commission of Jamaica makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting this website, unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected. In such case, personal information may be sought.

This personal information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected.